People v. 80 Main Street Theatre Corp.
[…] Defendant, by way of order to show cause, moves the court for the following relief:

(1) Dismissal of the indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 upon the ground that the indictment was found at a defective Grand Jury proceeding within the meaning of CPL 210.35, and

(2) A severance of counts one, two and three from the remaining counts of the indictment.

The basis for defendant’s application for a dismissal of the indictment rests upon the fact that in the course of certain films being shown to a Grand Jury, an unauthorized person was present during the proceeding, to wit: a projectionist.

CPL 190.25 (subd 3) provides in part:

"During the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors may be present in the grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the following persons, in addi*472tion to witnesses, may, as the occasion requires, also be present:

"(a) The district attorney;

"(b) A clerk or other public servant authorized to assist the grand jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings;

"(c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of the grand jury;

"(d) An interpreter * * *