People v. 80 Main Street Theatre Corp.
[…] As a secondary argument, the defendant states that even if the charges are joinable under one indictment, a severance should be granted in the interests of justice since a jury could well be prejudiced by the effect of one picture on the other.

The court finds that given the facts herein, all of the counts of the indictment relate the same criminal transaction since the exhibition of both films were so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident.

Assuming arguendo that such were not the case, CPL 200.20 (subd 2, par [c]) provides: "Two offenses are 'joinable’ when: (c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions, and even though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law;”

It is obvious from a perusal of the indictment that the statutory offenses involved are all the same, that is, obscenity in the second degree.

Finally, the defendant’s argument that a severance should be granted in the interests of justice is specious.