People v. 80 Main Street Theatre Corp.
[…] On the basis of the facts before this court, there has been a failure to establish any prejudice to the defendant as a result of an unauthorized person being present during the Grand Jury proceeding in question. Accordingly, this branch of the motion is denied.

The second branch of the defendant’s motion seeks a severance of certain counts in the indictment from the remaining ones. The basis for this application is that CPL 200.20 is not applicable to the offenses alleged in the indictment herein.

CPL 200.20 provides in part:

"1. An indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in addition, charge in separate counts one or more other offenses, including petty offenses, provided that all such offenses are joinable pursuant to the principles prescribed in subdivision two.

"2. Two offenses are 'joinable’ when: