People v. 80 Main Street Theatre Corp.
[…] In order to rent the theatre, a union projectionist had to operate the projection equipment. It is further contended that the projectionist was a necessary party in this Grand Jury proceeding and although the projectionist was not a "clerk or other public servant” pursuant to CPL 190.25 (subd 3, par [b]) he was performing a public act of an administrative nature.

Aside from the issue of the illegality of the projectionist being present during the Grand Jury proceeding, the People cite CPL 210.35 (subd 5) as controlling when a Grand Jury proceeding is defective. CPL 210.35 (subd 5) provides as follows: "A grand jury proceeding is defective within the meaning of paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when * * * 5. The proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of article one hundred ninety to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” (Emphasis added.)

In essence then the People’s position is that even if some irregularity did take place during the Grand Jury proceeding, it is incumbent upon the defendant to establish what prejudices inured to it as a result of such irregularity.