10 N.Y. Crim. 433 | NY | 1893
[…] He insists that it violates § 6 of article 1, which provides that no person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law, and also that as it deprives the citizens of Brooklyn, if the construction adopted below be correct, of rights and privileges secured to the citizens of other cities, situated in counties exempt from its provisions, it is violative of § 1 of article 1, which provides that "no member of the state shall be disfranchised or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen thereof, unless by the law of the land or the judgment of his peers."