589 F.2d 1327 | 7th Cir. | 1979
[…] The language discussed above applies, literally, only to discontinuance and abandonment at the end of the 180 day mandatory operation period. In this case, the service was not discontinued at the end of the 180 day period, because various subsidy offers were made resulting in the continuation of the service, the most recent of which was the NIRTA subsidy agreement which expired on September 30,1978. In this case, then, ConRail must argue that the language which it reads as providing for summary discontinuance applies, although indirectly, by virtue of language in § 744(e)(4). That language provides that if a state or local authority offers a continuation payment for periods beyond the 180 day period, “the Corporation . shall continue to provide such service after the end of such period, except as otherwise provided in this subsection.” ConRail reads the “except as otherwise provided” language as bringing into operation the discontinuance language under § 744(e)(2).