589 F.2d 1327 | 7th Cir. | 1979
[…] Regional Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419 U.S. 102,108, 95 S.Ct. 335, 42 L.Ed.2d 320 (1974). Section 301 of the 3-R Act, 45 U.S.C. § 741, authorized the establishment of ConRail as a private for-profit corporation to which various railroad properties would be conveyed.
In addition, § 304(a) of the 3-R Act authorized a summary discontinuance procedure, to be available in limited cases, which would permit ConRail to discontinue service by posting a notice of discontinuance for 60 days, and by notifying certain designated parties. 45 U.S.C. § 744(a). Under this procedure, approval of the ICC or state agencies was not required. Section 304(a) of the 3-R Act, 45 U.S.C. § 744(a) provided:
TERMINATION OF RAIL SERVICE
Sec. 304. (a) Discontinuance. — Except as provided in subsections (c) and (f) of this section, (1) rail service on rail properties of a railroad in reorganization in the region which transfers to the Corporation or to profitable railroads operating in the region all or substantially all of its rail properties designated for such conveyance in ' • final system plan, and (2) rail service c. rail property.: of a profitable railroad operating in the region which transfers substantially all of its rail properties to the Corporation or to other railroads pursuant to the final system plan may be discontinued to the extent such discontinuance is not precluded by the
(A) the final system plan does not designate rail service to be operated over such rail properties; and
(B) not sooner than 30 days following the effective date of the final system plan, the trustee or trustees of the applicable railroad in reorganization or a profitable railroad give notice in writing of intent to discontinue such rail service on a date certain which is not less than 60 days after the date of such notice; and
(C) the notice required by paragraph (B) of this subsection is sent by certified mail to the Governor and State transportation agencies of each State and to the government of each political subdivision of each State in which such rail properties are located and to each shipper who has used such rail service during the previous 12 months.
It is undisputed that § 304(a) is not directly applicable to the Valparaiso-Chicago line involved in this case. The reason is that § 304(a) expressly excludes from its scope rail properties which the final system plan designates to be operated.