589 F.2d 1327 | 7th Cir. | 1979
[…] The first important change under § 744(e) is the requirement that ConRail shall provide rail passenger service for 180 days following the date of conveyance (April 1, 1976), whether or not the lines are included in the FSP. Secondly, § 744(e)(2) provides that, on the happening of any of the events specified in (A) through (D), ConRail “may (i) discontinue such rail passenger service, and (ii) with respect to rail properties not designated for inclusion in the final system plan, abandon such properties pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) of this section.” The reference to subsections (a) and (b) is to § 744(a) and (b), which deal with summary discontinuance and summary abandonment, respectively.
The plaintiffs, by contrast, take the position that the reference to § 744(a) and (b)
There is a further complexity involved in reading this statute.