589 F.2d 1327 | 7th Cir. | 1979
[…] II.
The FSP was submitted to Congress on July 26, 1975. The FSP was specifically approved in § 601(e) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976, Pub.L.No. 94-210, 90 Stat. 31 (February 5, 1976) (the “4-R Act”). As codified, this approval appears at 45 U.S.C. § 718(d)(1). The 4-R Act also had the effect of revising parts of the 3-R Act, and the effect of some of these revisions is at issue in this appeal.
The critical change made by the 4r-R Act, for the purpose of this case, is the addition to the 3-R Act of 45 U.S.C. § 744(e). That subsection, in relevant part, reads as follows:
(e) Rail passenger service. — (1) The Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall provide rail passenger service for a period of 180 days immediately following the date of conveyance (pursuant to section 743(b)(1) of this title), with respect to any rail properties over which a railroad in reorganization in the region, or a person leased, operated, or controlled by such a railroad, was providing rail passenger service immediately prior to such date of conveyance. Such service shall be provided on such properties regardless of whether or not such properties are designated in the final system plan as rail properties over which rail service is required to be operated, except with respect to properties over which such service is provided by the National Railroad Passenger Corporation.
(2) If a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) was providing financial assistance to support the operation of rail passenger service, pursuant to a lease or agreement which was in effect immediately prior to the date of conveyance (pursuant to such section 743(b)(1) of this title, the Corporation (or a profitable railroad) shall be bound by the service provisions of such lease or agreement for the duration of the 180-day mandatory operation period specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection. If a State or such an authority was providing financial assistance for the continuation of rail passenger service on rail properties immediately prior to such date of conveyance, it shall provide the same level of financial assistance during such 180-day mandatory operation period. If no such financial assistance was being provided or if no
(A) such financial assistance is not provided;
(B) a State (or a local or regional transportation authority) has not, by the end of such 180-day mandatory operation period, offered a rail service continuation payment pursuant to subsection (c)(2)(A) of this section;