Case Information
[…] At common law, self-defense “justifies otherwise punishable criminal conduct . . . if the defendant honestly and reasonably believes his life is in imminent danger or that there is a threat *3 of serious bodily harm and that it is necessary to exercise deadly force to prevent such harm to himself.” Dupree , 486 Mich at 707 (quotation marks and citation omitted). Generally, the individual claiming self-defense cannot be the aggressor in the encounter. Id . See also People v Bailey , 330 Mich App 41, 46; 944 NW2d 370 (2019). Self-defense is codified by MCL 780.972, which provides:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. [MCL 780.972(1)(a).] With regard to establishing an honest and reasonable belief of imminent death or great
bodily harm, MCL 780.951(1) outlines circumstances where a rebuttable presumption applies “that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force . . . has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur[.]” The presumption applies when “[t]he individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used . . . is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will,” MCL 780.951(1)(a), and the