Case Information
[…] bodily harm, MCL 780.951(1) outlines circumstances where a rebuttable presumption applies “that an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force . . . has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur[.]” The presumption applies when “[t]he individual against whom deadly force or force other than deadly force is used . . . is unlawfully attempting to remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied vehicle against his or her will,” MCL 780.951(1)(a), and the individual using force “honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in conduct described in subdivision (a),” MCL 780.951(1)(b).
Beginning with the rebuttable presumption, the evidence does not demonstrate that Ali or his companions were attempting to remove defendant from the business premises.