People of Michigan v. Thomas Tyrone Carter
[…] Appellate counsel argues as follows: “Per MCR 6.429(A) any correction of an invalid sentence on the court’s own initiative must occur within 6 months of the entry of the judgment of conviction and sentence. Therefore, the court lacked authority to amend [defendant’s] judgment in 2024 to add lifetime electronic monitoring.” This Court reviews the interpretation and application of a court rule de novo as a question of law. People v Martinez , 307 Mich App 641, 647; 861 NW2d 905 (2014).

Defendant’s conviction of CSC-I required the trial court to include LEM as a part of his sentence, under MCL 750.520n. See MCL 750.520b(2)(d). MCL 750.520n(1) provides as follows:

A person convicted under section 520b or 520c for criminal sexual conduct committed by an individual 17 years old or older against an individual less than 13 years of age shall be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring as provided under section 85 of the corrections code of 1953, 1953 PA 232, MCL 791.285.

Our Supreme Court has recognized that the Legislature intended to “mandate lifetime electronic monitoring for all CSC-I sentences in which the defendant has not been sentenced to life without parole.” People v Comer , 500 Mich 278, 290; 901 NW2d 553 (2017). [1]