Case Information
[…] Defendant argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for relief from judgment. He asserts the 2021 SORA violates his constitutional protections against ex post facto punishment because his offenses were committed before the 2021 SORA was enacted. [2] We disagree.
The Legislature’s purpose in enacting the SORA was to declare that “a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state.” MCL 28.721a. Thus, the SORA was intended “to better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders.” Id . Since its inception, “[t]he Legislature has modified SORA over the past nearly 30 years in a series of amendments introducing new provisions; contracting, expanding, and removing established provisions; [and] creating new ameliorative provisions[.]” People v Betts , 507 Mich 527, 573; 968