People of Michigan v. Nathan Lee Schuch
[…] Moreover, “[p]robable cause requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of criminal activity.” People v Nguyen , 305 Mich App 740, 752; 854 NW2d 223 (2014) (citation omitted). “This probable cause standard is a practical, nontechnical conception judged from the totality of the circumstances before the arresting officers.” People v Cohen , 294 Mich App 70, 75; 816 NW2d 474 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

*3 Here, the district court correctly concluded that Deputy Jenski had probable cause to arrest defendant for OWI under MCL 257.625(1), which provides: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this subsection, “operating while intoxicated” means any of the following:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substances or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.