Case Information
[…] Id . at 402-403. performed in bad faith, a key element of a Youngblood claim. See Richards , 315 Mich App at 581. [2] Buchanan testified that “mag lock” refers to the device between the driver’s seat and the front passenger’s seat of some police cars that holds a rifle in place. *3 “Circumstantial evidence and any reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of a crime.” Id . at 403.
MCL 750.377b provides, “Any person who shall wilfully and maliciously destroy or injure the personal property of any fire or police department . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” “The essential elements of malicious destruction of police property are that the defendant did (1) willfully and maliciously destroy or injure, (2) personal property belonging to the police department.” People v Richardson , 118 Mich App 492, 494; 325 NW2d 419 (1982).