504 N.W.2d 598 | S.D. | 1993
[…] SDCL 15-6-52(a) also provides that the prevailing party shall prepare, serve and submit proposed written findings of fact and conclusions of law to the court and opposing counsel which the court shall not sign prior to the expiration of five days after service of the proposed findings. The State did not, however, serve M.C. with the findings of fact and conclusions of law until they were signed and filed. M.C. was unable to timely object or propose findings because the State failed to comply with SDCL 15-6-52(a). Therefore, her failure will not prevent her from raising these issues on appeal.
25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) (1989) provides in part:
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe[.] (Emphasis added.)
"[T]ransfer to the jurisdiction of the tribe is mandatory in the absence of good cause to the contrary." Chester Cnty. Dept. of Social Servs. v. Coleman, 296 S.C. 355, 372 S.E.2d 912, 914 (Ct.App.1988).[2]