People in Interest of JJC
[…] [6] We are mindful of a distinction of some significance between the resisting arrest and the assault on a peace officer statutes. The language of the resisting arrest statute requires that the peace officer in question be "engaged in the performance of regularly assigned duties," as contrasted with the assault on a peace officer statutory language that we construed in Rael, which requires either that the peace officer be "engaged in the performance of his duties," or, as defined in § 18-3-201(2), that "the person committing an assault upon ... such peace officer... knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer." This distinction reinforces our position that for the resisting arrest language to apply, the peace officer must be either on-duty or acting under color of official authority for the performance of a police service or function.