People in Interest of JJC
[…] The statutory definition does not indicate whether a peace officer retains that status while off-duty.

[4] Section 18-9-106(1)(b), 8B C.R.S. (1986) provides that:

Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

....

(b) Abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner[.]

[5] Section 18-3-202 defines assault on a peace officer as follows:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if:

....

(e) With intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a peace officer or fireman, he threatens with a deadly weapon a peace officer or fireman engaged in the performance of his duties, and the offender knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a peace officer or fireman acting in the performance of his duties....

Section 18-3-201(2) defines "[p]eace officer ... engaged in the performance of his duties" as