43 P.3d 673 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] As two of the officers were attempting to remove J.A.M.'s mother from the apartment, J.A.M. approached the officers and told them not to hurt his mother. One of the officers shoved J.A.M. away.
J.A.M. fell backwards into the arms of a third police officer. That officer attempted to restrain J.A.M. During the ensuing struggle, J.A.M. scratched the officer's neck.
The People filed a delinquency petition alleging that J.A.M. had committed acts that would, if committed by an adult, constitute the offense of second degree assault. See § 18-3-203(1)(c), C.R.S.2001 ("[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if ... [w]ith intent to prevent one whom he or she knows, or should know, to be a peace officer or firefighter from performing a lawful duty, he or she intentionally causes bodily injury to any person"). The petition identified the injured police officer as the victim.
J.A.M. waived his right to a jury, and the delinquency trial was conducted before a magistrate. After the court had heard the above evidence and the closing arguments of counsel, the following exchange occurred: