43 P.3d 673 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] I would have liked to have known ahead of time that there was going to be a lesser included offense if the Court was going to consider as to whether or not to advise him to go to trial or not to advise him to look out for his best interest. There wasn't any jury instruction (inaudible), so nobody was prepared for that, your Honor.
Although the deputy district attorney did not voice an opinion on the issue, the court ruled that it had authority to consider, sua sponte, the lesser included offense of obstructing a peace officer. See § 18-8-104(1)(a), C.R.S.2001 ("[a] person commits obstructing a peace officer ... when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority"). The parties do not dispute that obstructing a peace officer is a lesser included offense of second degree assault. See People v.