817 P.2d 1299 | Or. | 1991
[…] Peterson, 244 Or 166 (1966).” May 14, 1971, Report of the Committee on Administrative Law of the Oregon State Bar on Conforming Amendments to HB 1213, House Judiciary Committee (HB 1213), Exhibit File, at 10.
ORS 192.620 provides:
“The Oregon form of government requires an informed public aware of the deliberations and decisions of governing bodies and the information upon which such decisions were made. It is the intent of ORS 192.610 to 192.690[, Oregon’s Open Meeting Law,] that decisions of governing bodies be arrived at openly.”
ORS 174.130 provides that “[a]ny authority conferred by law upon three or more persons may be exercised by a majority of them unless expressly otherwise provided by law.”
PETA contends that the university’s “Policy Statement on Institutional Use of Animals in Research and Instruction, ” and the “Code of Ethics for Use of Animals in Research and Instruction,” are binding on IACUC as rules. Without citation, PETA asserts that the applicable rules are: