817 P.2d 1299 | Or. | 1991
[…] IACUC did not change its order.

PETA filed a petition for judicial review of an order in other than a contested case, ORS 183.484, in the Marion County Circuit Court, claiming that IACUC’s order violated federal and Oregon law as well as university rules and, therefore, was invalid. On IACUC’s motion, the circuit court dismissed PETA’s petition on the ground that PETA lacked standing.3

PETA sought judicial review in the Court of Appeals, claiming that it had standing to seek judicial review of IACUC’s order as an “aggrieved” person4 under ORS 183.480(1), which provides, in part:

“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form.”

*99The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that, under Marbet v. Portland Gen. Elect., 277 Or 447, 561 P2d 154 (1977), and Multnomah County v.