126 N.Y.S. 252 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] “ § 1545. The heads of all departments, except the police and law departments, and the chiefs of- each and every bureau of said departments, or any of them, except the police and law departments and all borough presidents, shall, with reasonable promptness, furnish to any taxpayer desiring the same, a true and certified copy of any book, account or paper kept by such department, bureau or officer, or such part thereof as may be demanded, upon payment in
It appears from a memorandum filed by the learned justice at Sj>ecial Term that he granted the writ under section 51 of the GreneralMunieipal Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 24; Laws of 1909, chap. 29), which reads as follows: “ All books of minutes,.entry or account, and the books, bills, vouchers, checks, contracts or other papers connected with or used or filed in the office of, or with any'officer, board or commission acting for or on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this State, are hereby declared to be public records, and shall be open, subject to reasonable regulations to be prescribed by the officer having the custody thereof, to the inspection of any taxpayer.”