People ex rel. Williams v. Shanker
[…] VI, § 13, subd. b, par. [7]). The Family Court Act, which represents an implementation of this constitutional grant of authority (People v. Anonymous, 44 Misc 2d 392, 394), provides in part that ‘ ‘ the family court has such other jurisdiction as is provided by law.” (Family Ct. Act, § 115, subd. [c].) Article 65 of the Education Law has two parts. Part I which embodies sections 3201 to 3234 inclusive, deals with compulsory education. Subdivision 1 of section 3232 of the Education Law states in part “In the counties of Cortland and Westchester and in the city of New York family courts have exclusive original jurisdiction in such proceedings. Notwithstanding other provisions of law, family courts shall have jurisdiction, for the purposes of part one of this article, of minors under the age of eighteen.” This question was raised in People v. Anonymous (44 Misc 2d 392). It was there held that this court had jurisdiction to hear and determine alleged violations of the Compulsory Education Law.