257 A.D. 705 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1939
[…] When the transaction is viewed as a whole under the plan of reorganization and the court orders in connection therewith, the effect of the proceeding was merely to reduce the old mortgage to the amount of bonds outstanding, and substitute the new mortgage therefor. No money .changed hands, no new indebtedness was created and no additional property was covered.
The mortgage in question was substituted for the original mortgage in pursuance of a plan of reorganization under the Federal Bankruptcy Act and the statute (Tax Law, § 252) applies, and is conclusive. (People ex rel. Metropolitan Playhouses, Inc., v. Graves, 251 App. Div. 655.)
The statute reads in part: “ No mortgage of real property situated within this State * * * shall be exempt, from the taxes imposed by this article * * * and except that mortgages of real property situated within this State which are executed, given or made subsequent to June seventh, nineteen hundred thirty-four, and which are substituted for other mortgages as a part of and in compliance with a plan of reorganization pursuant to the provisions of section seventy-seven-b of the Federal Bankruptcy Act, are and shall be exempt from taxes imposed by this article to an amount not exceeding the amount of such mortgage indebtedness outstanding at the time of the consummation of such reorganization, and any person or corporation owning any debt or obligation secured by such a mortgage of real property situated within this State is and shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by this article.”
The instrument involved here comes within the legislative exemption.
The determination in the case should be annulled. ■
Hill, P. J., concurs.
Determination confirmed, with fifty dollars costs and disbursements.