People Ex Rel. Webb v. Marsh
[…] It provides: 'Every office shall become vacant on the happening of either of the following events: (1) The death of the incumbent. (2) His resignation.' So it must be held that upon the filing of the resignation of the relator the office was vacated."

Our conclusion is based not upon the authorities, concededly conflicting, bearing upon the question, but upon the fact, as declared in section 4 of the Civil Code, that "the code (sections 995 and 996, Political Code), establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects." Thus construed, we entertain no doubt that the provisions referred to gave appellant "the privilege of resignation as an absolute right, without any restrictions" (State v.