159 P. 191 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1916
[…] Judgment followed for the respondent, from which the relator appeals.
Appellant's chief contention is that the question presented must, under section 4468 of the Political Code, be determined by applying the common-law rule which denied the right of a public officer to resign his office without the consent of the appointing power manifested by an express acceptance of the resignation or in some other mode equally significant of its intention so to do (Mechem on Public Officers, sec. 414; Throop on Public Officers, sec. 409; Edwards v. United States,
Our conclusion is based not upon the authorities, concededly conflicting, bearing upon the question, but upon the fact, as declared in section 4 of the Civil Code, that "the code (sections 995 and 996, Political Code), establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects." Thus construed, we entertain no doubt that the provisions referred to gave appellant "the privilege of resignation as an absolute right, without any restrictions" (State v. Murphy,