People ex rel. Wayburn v. Schupf
[…] The relator does not herein challenge the basis for the finding of probable cause. Bather, the challenge is to the -vadidity of the remand order.

This case squarely raises the issue of whether preventive detention may validly be imposed in the Family Court for juveniles who are accused of being juvenile delinquents. It is of first impression in this State.

*732In order for a juvenile to be held in custody, a basis for the remand must be found in section 739 of the Family Court Act which provides that:

“.the court shall not direct detention unless it finds that unless the respondent is detained:

“ (a) there is a substantial probability that he will not appear in court on the return date; or 1

“ (b) there is a serious risk that be may before the return date do an act which if committed by an adult would constitute a crime.”