People ex rel. Warfield v. Sutter Street Railway Co.
[…] The chapter of the code which contains the sections in question is entitled, “Actions for the usurpation of an office or franchise,” and nearly all its sections refer expressly to an “office.” Still, section 803 does mention “anj^ franchise”; but surely these provisions, including the extreme penalty which they put in the power of a judge to impose, should be held to be confined to an office or something that beyond doubt is, in a legal sense, a “ franchise.” Section 803 provides that the proceeding may be instituted against any person who “usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises any public office, civil or military, or anj franchise within the state.”