People Ex Rel. Vollmar v. Stanley
[…] But there remains the question whether the reading of the Bible in the public schools must be prohibited altogether, which must be answered by another and different *284 course of reasoning, with which the United States Constitution has nothing to do.

The pertinent parts of the Colorado Constitution which plaintiff in error relies on are as follows:

1. The Bill of Rights: Article II, section 4. "Religious freedom. That the free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed; and no person shall be denied any civil or political right, privilege or capacity, on account of his opinions concerning religion; but the liberty of conscience hereby secured shall not be construed to dispense with oaths or affirmations, excuse acts of licentiousness or justify practices inconsistent with the good order, peace or safety of the state. No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent. Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship."

2. Article IX, section 7. "Aid to private schools, churches, etc., forbidden.