People Ex Rel. Vollmar v. Stanley
[…] No sectarian tenets or doctrines shall ever be taught in the public schools nor shall any distinction or classification of pupils be made on account of race or color."

It is essential to accurate thinking to keep in mind that each clause of these sections must be construed separately, and that we are controlled by its meaning, not by expediency nor by our ideas of what it might or ought to be.

The first objection of plaintiff in error to the use of the Bible is that it constitutes a preference to a religious denomination or mode of worship contrary to the clause of article II, section 4, "Nor shall any preference be given by law to any religious denomination or mode of worship." It is scarcely necessary to say that this clause refers only to legislation for the benefit of a denomination or mode of worship and is aimed to prevent an established church.

The second objection is that petitioner's children are required to attend, and he to support a place of worship, religious sect or denomination against their consent, contrary to said section 4, "No person shall be required to attend or support any ministry or place of worship, religious sect or denomination against his consent." The answer is that a schoolhouse is not a place of worship and neither children nor parent are supporting a religious sect or denomination by listening to the reading of the Bible or by supporting a school where it is read.