174 N.E. 637 | NY | 1931
[…] The burden is on a litigant who claims the benefit of a *239
former judgment as res judicata to prove that the res to be thus established by estoppel was either involved by implication or actually determined in the former litigation (Rudd v.Cornell,
(2) The former judgment not availing as a bar or an *240 estoppel, we have yet to determine whether the approval of the Commission is invalid because of failure of proof of a franchise presently existing.
Public Service Commission Law, section 68, provides: "No gas corporation or electric corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted or under any franchise heretofore granted, but not heretofore actually exercised, or the exercise of which shall have been suspended for more than one year, without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission. Before such certificate shall be issued a certified copy of the charter of such corporation shall be filed in the office of the commission, together with a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation, showing that it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities."
Under this statute a consent presently operative that the petitioner occupy the highway is a condition precedent to a certificate of approval.