156 N.Y.S. 1065 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1916
[…] In other words, an increase in the rate for mileage books must either operate to repeal this penal provision of the act, or it must give a cause of action against the corporation where
Keeping in mind, then, that the Legislature has established maximum rates for passenger fares under various classifications in section 57 of the Eailroad Law, and has, by subdivision 8 of section 8 of the Eailroad Law, permitted the railroad corporations, subject to the provisions of the Public Service Commissions Law and “this chapter” to “regulate the time and manner in which passengers and property shall be transported, and the compensation to he paid therefor,” we are prepared to read section 49 of the Public Service Commissions Law, and to understand that it simply carries out the spirit of section 38 of the old Eailroad Law, and permits the Public Service Commission to determine upon the reasonableness of freight charges, facilities