8 Mich. App. 540 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] The defendant’s attempt to counterclaim could not properly be asserted as a defense in the instant suit for the reasons herein stated. Summary judgment was properly entered against defendant by the trial court.

Affirmed. Costs to plaintiff-appellee.

Fitzgerald, P. J., and Burns, J., concurred.

CL 1948, § 570.102 (Stat Ann 1953 Key § 26.322) states in part as follows:

“All others, excepting those furnishing labor, relying upon the security given by the principal contractor, shall within 60 days after furnishing the last material or supplies, serve a written notice in duplicate upon the board of officers or agents contracting on behalf of the State, county, city, village, township, or sehool district as aforesaid, that such contractor or subcontractor is indebted to them in a specified amount or for the furnishing of certain specified materials or supplies on account of such contract, and the said board of officers or agents shall within 10 days thereafter furnish a copy of such notice to the sureties for the principal contractor.” (Emphasis supplied.)