People ex rel. Thomas v. Judges of the Family Court
[…] . The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, in pertinent part, declares: "nor shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb”.

Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution, in relevant part, provides: "nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

Section 6 of Article I of the New York State Constitution declares: "No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense”.

. Subdivision (a) of section 712 of the Family Court Act for the State of New York states that " 'Juvenile delinquent’ means a person over seven and less than sixteen years of age who does any act which, if done by an adult, would constitute a crime.”