82 N.Y.S. 172 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1903
[…] It is well settled that “ where * the title of a local law expresses a general purpose or object, all matters fairly and reasonably connected therewith, and all measures which will or may facilitate the accomplishment of such purpose or object are properly incorporated into the act and are germane to the title.’ ” (People ex rel. Village of Brockport v. Sutphin, 166 N. Y. 163, 172, and cases therein referred to.)
These city officers could not be elected in November, 1902, if their terms did not commence until January, 1904.
Section 4 of the Public Officers Law (Laws of 1892, chap. 681) provides that “ the term of office of an elective officer, unless elected to fill a vacancy then existing, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election, if the commencement thereof be not otherwise fixed by law.” When the commencement of the term is fixed by law, it seems to follow that the elections to the office should take place at the last election held before the time such term commences. Any other conclusion would be unreasonable and would lead to serious results.