People ex rel. Stupp v. Kent
[…] Sutphin, 166 N. Y. 163, 172, and cases therein referred to.)

These city officers could not be elected in November, 1902, if their terms did not commence until January, 1904.

*558The statute gave the city clerk no power to determine the year in which their election should take place, nor had he any such power in the absence of statutory provision relating thereto. His only duty was to state in his notice the officers to be elected at any election as provided by law. An incorrect statement by him would have no effect whatever in rendering an election valid which the law did not authorize.

Section 4 of the Public Officers Law (Laws of 1892, chap. 681) provides that “ the term of office of an elective officer, unless elected to fill a vacancy then existing, shall commence on the first day of January next after his election, if the commencement thereof be not otherwise fixed by law.” When the commencement of the term is fixed by law, it seems to follow that the elections to the office should take place at the last election held before the time such term commences. Any other conclusion would be unreasonable and would lead to serious results.