People ex rel. Stuckart v. Day
[…] As we understand counsel, their position is that because the county kept within the limit of taxation for all purposes no harm was done; but the county board is not authorized to levy taxes up to the limit for purposes prohibited by law, nor to levy taxes for illegal purposes. It is within the power of the General Assembly to create charges upon counties and to require their payment without the action of the county authorities. (People v. Power, 25 Ill. 169.) And for the purpose of requiring payment of such charges a proviso was added to the sixth paragraph of section 61, as follows: “Nor shall anything herein contained be construed to deprive the board of power to provide for and cause to be paid from the county funds any charge upon said county imposed by law, without the action of the board of commissioners, including fixed salaries of officers required by law to be paid from the county treasury,.and to pay jurors’ fees and other charges fixed by law.” That proviso was under consideration in the case of People v.