36 N.Y.S. 40 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1895
[…] Apportionments were also considered, to- and political acts, with which the-courts, not being expressly authorized so to do by the constitution,-• would not interfere, except in case of an abuse so palpable and evident that such legislative body might be said to have exceeded and’ gone beyond the powers conferred upon it by the constitution. But the new constitution has made a radical change in that respect. Section 5 of article 3 provides that “an apportionment by the legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the supreme court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the legislature may prescribe.” However people may differ as to the wisdom of this provision of the constitution, however much- we