36 N.Y.S. 40 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1895
[…] Rice, 135 N. Y. 513, 31 N. E. 921, where he said, “It is a cardinal principle of free representative government that every elector shall have equal weight in exercising the suffrage.” While it is unnecessary here to enter into any exhaustive review of the history of the laws in relation to apportionments in this state, it is perhaps necessary, for the purpose of determining the construction we should give to the present constitution, that we refer to the constitution which preceded it, and the construction given to it by the court of last resort. Section 5 of article 3 of the old constitution provided that:
“Members of assembly shall be apportioned among the several counties of the state, by the legislature, as nearly as may be, according to the number of their respective inhabitants, excluding aliens.”
And it further provided that: