People Ex Rel. Simpson v. Highland Irr.
[…] Arkansas River Compact, ch. 155, 63 Stat. 145 (1949). The Compact is codified in Colorado at §§ 37-69-101 to -106, 15 C.R.S. (1990); hereafter, all citations to the Compact will be to the Colorado Revised Statutes.

[3] Colorado may demand a release of water equivalent to the water flow, not to exceed 100 cubic feet per second. § 37-69-101 (art. V)(A), 15 C.R.S. (1990).

[4] The Compact specifically refers to the water rights of the users in Colorado water district 67. § 37-69-101(art. V)(F), 15 C.R.S. (1990). The "ditches of Colorado water district 67" are defined in the Compact as "those ditches and canals which divert water from the Arkansas river or its tributaries downstream from John Martin dam for irrigation use in Colorado." § 37-69-101(art. III)(G), 15 C.R.S. (1990).

In 1969, the Colorado legislature reorganized the system for water rights administration, creating seven water divisions within the state, and eliminating the previous water districts. Ch. 373, secs. 1 to 24, §§ 37-92-101 to -602, 1969 Colo.Sess.Laws 1200-1224. The downstream users whose superior water rights were allegedly infringed are located in former water district 67. In this opinion, we refer to those users as Colorado water district 67 users.

[5] See also § 37-69-101(art. V)(D), 15 C.R.S. (1990), which provides:

Releases authorized by paragraphs A, B, and C of this article, except when all Colorado water users are operating under decree priorities as provided in paragraphs F and G of this article, shall not impose any call on Colorado water users that divert waters of the Arkansas river upstream from John Martin dam.

(Emphasis added.)

[6] The defendants were not signatories to the agreement.

[7] Section 37-92-501(1), 15 C.R.S. (1990), gives authority to the state engineer and the division engineers to "administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state" in accordance with state law.