People ex rel. Sara R. v. Sugarman
[…] The jurisdiction of the Family Court was also, expanded in respect of the issue of custody by section 651 of the Family Court Act, which provides, inter alia, that the Family ¡Court now has jurisdiction “ to determine, with the same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers, habeas corpus proceedings and proceedings brought * * * for the determination of the custody of minors [when referred from the Supreme Court or County Court to the Family Court] ” (emphasis supplied).