People ex rel. Santangelo v. Tutuska
[…] Did the death follow because of the gunshot wound? ”

The question here, in brief, is whether the petitioner may be prosecuted for crimes claimed to have been the underlying-felonies in his prosecution for involuntary murder in the first degree under subdivision 2 of section 1044 of the Penal Law after his acquittal of the latter crime when the underlying felonies were not included crimes.

The more precise question is the construction of the pertinent constitutional and statutory provisions and the decisions thereunder. The New York Constitution in section 6 of article I, provides that “ No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense ”. The Code of Criminal Procedure provides in section 9 that No person can be subjected to a second prosecution for a crime for which he has once been *311prosecuted, and duly convicted or acquitted.”