People ex rel. Roache v. Hanbury
[…] Suffice it to say that the object of evidence-and of testimony is to establish facts judicially so that from established facts the truth may be made manifest; and, since the refusal of’ a witness to answer questions properly requiring a reply may result in a suppression or distortion of the truth and thereby defeat justice, such refusal has, from time immemorial, been regarded as a contempt of court. It is provided in express terms by our statutes, in section 750 of the Judiciary Law, that:

“A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of either of the following acts, and no others. * * *
“5. Contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory.”

But it is a well-established proposition that the right to punish is inherent in the superior courts, and is not merely a right created by legislative enactment.