People ex rel. Powell v. Warden of the Kings County Hospital
[…] Admission to a hospital may be made by the director of a hospital under section 9.27 of the Mental Hygiene Law, who may initially "receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to *656be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment” on his own authority. "[I]n need of involuntary care and treatment” means, under section 9.01, that the "person has a mental illness for which care and treatment * * * in a hospital is essential to [his] welfare and whose judgment is so impaired that he is unable to understand the need for such”. This authority to admit a patient involuntarily can be exercised by the director, as it was in this matter, upon the certificates of two examining physicians, accompanied by an application executed by a person specified in subdivision (b) of section 9.27 of the Mental Hygiene Law, such as the