People ex rel. Powell v. Warden of the Kings County Hospital
[…] Under the generally applicable statute for commitments of the mentally ill or retarded, the initial confinement is not pursuant to a court order. Under article 9, the role of the judiciary is restricted, for the most part, to a review of the discretion exercised by the autonomous departmental offices of mental health and mental retardation and developmental disabilities; the powers of the commissioners of those two offices are virtually identical with respect to the admission, care, treatment and release of patients. Admission to a hospital may be made by the director of a hospital under section 9.27 of the Mental Hygiene Law, who may initially "receive and retain therein as a patient any person alleged to *656be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment” on his own authority.