People ex rel. Powell v. Warden of the Kings County Hospital
[…] Petitioner was remanded after arraignment that same day to respondent for a CPL article 730 examination with respect to his fitness to stand trial on the escape charge. Prior to the CPL article 730 examination, petitioner commenced a habeas corpus proceeding. By judgment entered October 4, 1979 the proceeding was dismissed by the Supreme Court, Kings County, and this appeal ensued. On this appeal petitioner raises the question of whether his admitted escape constituted criminal escape as that term is used in section 205.15 of the Penal Law, which speaks of escape from a "detention facility”. In subdivision 1 of section 205.00 "detention facility” is defined, in relevant part, as "any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person * * * (d) * * * confined pursuant to an order of a court.” Petitioner argues that his escape was not criminal under this definition. We agree. The term "escape” is not defined in the applicable statutes, so we assume its common meaning is denoted.