People ex rel. Pintler v. Transue
[…] It was intended that sections 383 and 384 of the act in question should take effect April 1, 1911; and the purpose of this important legislation should not be nullified because of a clerical and perfectly excusable error. A careful reading of the entire act would permit of no other construction, unless the court went out of its way to nullify a statute on a technicality.

The relator complains that the statute in question is unconstitutional as violating section 1 of article I of the State Constitution. That section reads as follows: “ Ho member of this State shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to any citizen-thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers.”