180 A.D. 103 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1917
[…] The register refused to deduct this amount, and the Park Row Realty Company, after a considerable delay, seeks to have this corrected. The State Board of Tax Commissioners, acting upon the advice of the learned Attorney-General, has refused relief, and the matter is brought here by the writ.
Section 253 of the Tax Law provides that “ a tax of fifty cents for each one hundred dollars and each remaining major fraction thereof of principal debt or obligation which is, or under any contingency may be, secured at the date of the execution thereof or at any time thereafter by mortgage on real property situated within the State recorded on or after, the first day of July, nineteen hundred and six, is hereby imposed on each such mortgage, and shall be collected and paid as provided in this article.” (Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], § 253.)
Section 256 of the Tax Law