180 A.D. 103 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1917
[…] So long as the legal title was vested in Nathaniel Mayer Rothschild and others the Park Row Realty Company would hardly be making use of its resources to pay that obligation, when it could just as easily use them to reduce the amount to be paid under the deeds to redeem the premises. It would not commonly be good business policy to pay a mortgage upon premises, the legal title of which was in third persons. This would in no wise tend to increase the apparent solvency of the Park Row
We have seen that in this case the deeds are subject to an underlying mortgage, and section 256 of the Tax Law merely requires that where the amount secured is not shown in the manner provided by law, “ such mortgage shall be taxable under section two hundred and fifty-three of this chapter upon the value of the property covered by the mortgage,” which fact is to be determined by the recording officer who is empowered “ at the time such mortgage is offered for record ” to “ require the mortgagor or mortgagee to furnish him with proofs as to such facts as he deems necessary for the purpose of computing the value of the property covered by