188 A.D. 424 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1919
[…] Suppose, after a jury have failed to agree and have been discharged, a juror should be sued for slander in having told his fellow jurors'that the defendant in the case was a thief. Would such evidence be admissible, because it would not happen to “ impeach a verdict? ” The power to punish for contempt in this State is limited. The Judiciary Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 30; Laws of 1909, chap. 35), section 753, subdivision 6 (re-enacted from Code Civ. Proc. § 14, subd. 6, and B. S. pt. 3, chap. 8, tit. 13, § 1, subd. 6; 2 B. S. 534, 535, § 1, subd. 6), provides: “A person duly notified to attend as a juror, at a term of the court, for improperly conversing with a party to an action or special proceeding, to be tried at that term, or with any other person, in relation to the merits of that action or special proceeding; or for receiving a communication from any person, in relation to the merits of such an action or special proceeding, without immediately disclosing the same to the court.”
The revisers spoke of defining a power to punish con-tempts, “ which, while it is absolutely necessary in many cases, is yet perhaps, more liable to abuse, and in England, has been abused, more than any other possessed by the courts.”