136 N.Y.S. 1031 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] No municipality shall build, maintain and operate for other than municipal purposes any works or systems for the manufacture and supplying of gas or electricity for lighting purposes without a certificate of authority granted by the commission. If the certificate of authority is refused, no further proceedings shall be taken before the commission but anew application may be made therefor after one year from the date of such refusal.”
In 1910 the statute was revised (Consol. Laws, chap. 48; Laws of 1910, chap. 480), and section 68 was amended so as to read as follows (the important new matter being here italicized):
“§ 68. Approval of incorporation and franchises; certificate. No gas corporation or electrical corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission of each district within which any part of the work of construction is to be performed. No such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted, but not heretofore actually exercised, or the exercise of which shall*838 have been suspended for more than one year, without first having obtained the permission and approval of the proper commission. Before such certificate shall be issued a certified copy of the charter of such corporation shall be filed in the office of the commission, together with a verified statement of the president and secretary of the corporation, showing that it has received the required consent of the proper municipal authorities. The commission within whose district such construction is to be made, or within tuhose district such right, privilege or franchise is to be exercised, shall have power to grant the permission and approval herein specified whenever it shall after due hearing determine that such construction or such exercise of the right, privilege or franchise is necessary or convenient for the public service. No municipality shall build, maintain, and operate for other than municipal purposes any works or systems for the manufacture and supplying of gas or electricity for lighting purposes without a certificate of authority granted by the commission. If the certificate of authority is refused, no further proceedings shall be taken by such municipality before the commission, but a new application may be made therefor after one year from the date of such refusal.”