136 N.Y.S. 1031 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] A preliminary question is raised as to the relator’s right to be heard. That depends on whether it is necessary for the respondent to obtain a certificate of public necessity and convenience, and that in turn depends upon the construction and effect of said amendment of 1910.
When the application herein was originally made, said section 68 read as follows: “No gas corporation or electrical
As amended, it reads as follows: “Ho gas .corporation or electrical corporation shall begin construction of a gas plant or electric plant without first having obtained the permission and approval of the commission of each district within which any part of the work of construction is to be performed. Ho such corporation shall exercise any right or privilege under any franchise hereafter granted, or under any franchise heretofore granted but not heretofore actually exercised, or the exercise of which shall have been suspended for more than one year, without first having obtained the permission and approval of the proper commission. * * * The commission within whose district such construction is to be made, or within whose district such right, privilege or franchise is to be exercised, shall have power to grant the permission and approval herein specified whenever it shall, after due hearing, determine that such construction or such exercise of the right, privilege, or franchise is necessary or convenient for the public service.”
It is urged that, perforce of sections 93, 94 and 95 of the General Construction Law (Consol.