157 N.Y.S. 707 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1916
[…] The order of the Public Service Commission reads in part as follows:
“ Ordered that the New York and Queens Gas Company be and hereby is directed to extend its gas mains and services in such a manner as may be required reasonably to serve with gas that community lying in the Third Ward of the Borough of Queens, City of New York and known as Douglaston, including Douglas Manor.”
It is the propriety of' this order that it is sought to have reviewed in this proceeding.
The Public Service Commissions Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 48 [Laws of 1910, chap. 480], § 66, subd. 2) empowers the Commission : “To order reasonable improvements and extensions of the works, wires, poles, lines, conduits, ducts and other reasonable devices, apparatus and property of gas corporations, electrical corporations and municipalities.”
We have no doubt that under this law the question remains for the court to determine, upon the review of the determination of the Public Service Commission, whether the extension ordered was a reasonable extension.