People ex rel. Murphy v. Prendergast
[…] Further evidence of the legislative recognition of these clerks as embraced within the official class whose terms of office and faithful service may extend over so many years as to justify an expression of public gratitude is found in chapter 497 of the Laws of 1914 (amdg. Laws of 1911, chap. 855, as amd.), where they are included among those who may be pensioned. But, admitting that relator’s office was a public office, I do not see how that fact affects the question when his term of office ended ? Nor does section 5 of the Public Officers Law seem to afford an answer. That section says: “Every officer except a judicial officer, a notary public, a commissioner of deeds and an officer whose term is fixed by the Constitution, having duly entered on the duties of his office, shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified.” The effect of this section is to turn one back to the original question: When did relator’s office “terminate ? ” The learned court below was of the opinion that the office was coterminous with the term of the appointing justice. I concur in this view.