| N.Y. App. Div. | Oct 29, 1973
[…] The issue is of importance because petitioner is serving concurrent terms, of which the one imposed in Westchester County is the longer. When concurrent sentences are imposed, “the maximum terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run ” *999(Penal Law, § 70.30, subd. 1, par. [a]). Therefore, the Westchester County sentence, for a maximum of seven years, is the “ controlling ” sentence for determining the maximum expiration date of the concurrent sentences. The controlling statute (Penal Law, i§ 70.30, subd. 3) provides that the "term of a definite sentence or the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence” (emphasis supplied). The charge on which petitioner was in custody in Kings County was on a Kings County indictment. He was not in custody on the Westchester charge until he was surrendered to the Westchester County authorities on the warrant which had been lodged against him in Kings County. Any possible doubt as to the legislative intention is resolved by recourse to the final paragraph of subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law. It provides: “ In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody.” The clear purport of this paragraph is that if, while a person is in custody on a charge, a warrant or commitment is lodged against him with regard to another charge, he is only entitled to credit for jail time on the latter charge if the charge on which he is in custody results in an acquittal