39488 | Ill. | May 23, 1966
[…] Section 114-12(c) provides that the motion shall be made only before a court with jurisdiction to try the offense, and the People contend that the offense of unlawful possession of narcotics, a felony, cannot be tried before the municipal court of Chicago. The cases cited by the People indicating that the municipal court of Chicago is without felony jurisdiction were decided before new section 8 of article VI of our constitution was adopted. Both Judge Wendt and Judge Napoli are judges of the circuit court of Cook County.

The plain unambiguous language of section 114-12(b) is that if a pretrial motion to suppress evidence is granted, the evidence suppressed under such order "shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant at any trial." If the *82 People are not content with an order granting a motion to suppress, they have the right to appeal from such an order. (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, chap. 110, par. 101.27.) The writ of mandamus will issue.

Writ awarded.