People Ex Rel. MacFarlane v. Alpert Corp.
[…] ....
"(10) `Sale' means any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any property for any consideration." (emphasis supplied)

Read together, these definitions indicate an intent by the General Assembly to extend the coverage of the Consumer Protection Act to transactions involving the advertisement or sale of real property.

Defendants assert that the trial court's conclusion is required by the appearance of the words "goods or services" throughout that section of the Act articulating those acts which constitute deceptive trade practices. The statutory provisions of § 6-1-105, C.R.S.1973, which were allegedly violated by defendants are as follows:

"(1) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he:
....
(e) Knowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods or services or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith;
....
(g) Represents that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if he knows or should know that they are of another;
....
(i) Advertises goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised;
....

(l) Makes false or misleading statements of fact concerning the price of *1297 goods or services, or the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions...."

It is true that the statutory descriptions of the prohibited acts allegedly committed by defendants do not contain the term "real property." The relevant provisions prohibit false representations, statements, and advertisements respecting "goods or services."