People Ex Rel. MacFarlane v. Alpert Corp.
[…] Plaintiff first contends that the trial court was mistaken in concluding that the Consumer Protection Act is inapplicable to any real estate transaction. We agree.

The Consumer Protection Act is based upon the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act. See 7A U.L.A. 45 (1966). Colorado's Act differs, however, in important particulars from the prototype. Unlike the Uniform Act, the Consumer Protection Act contains express definitions of the terms "advertisement," "property," and "sale." Those definitions, contained in § 6-1-102, C.R.S.1973, and which apply to every provision of the Act "unless the context otherwise requires," provide as follows:

"(1) `Advertisement' includes the attempt by publication, dissemination, solicitation, or circulation, visual, oral, or written, to induce directly or indirectly any person to enter into any obligation or to acquire any title or interest in any property.
....
"(8) `Property' means any real or personal property, or both real and personal property, intangible property, or services.
....
"(10) `Sale' means any sale, offer for sale, or attempt to sell any property for any consideration." (emphasis supplied)