People ex rel. Luceno v. Cuozzo
[…] In People v Wyner (207 Misc 673), the Village Attorney prosecuted a defendant for a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. In sanctioning such prosecutions by the Village Attorney, the court held that while the District Attorney may have the duty to prosecute all crimes in his jurisdiction, "[t]he right of the complainant to prosecute the case himself or to hire an attorney to assist him has never been doubted.” (207 Misc, at p 674.)

"Neither the Constitution of the State of New York, nor subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law, vests the function to prosecute exclusively in the District Attorney. While the said section of the County Law provides: Tt shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed’, it has never been construed as vesting the prosecuting function exclusively in the District Attorney.” (207 Misc, at p 675.)