133 Ill. 565 | Ill. | 1890
[…] But it must be admitted that the power of the district to lease and control its water-power, and to construct, lease and control docks along its proposed channel, does not now arise, and can not arise until the channel is constructed and the district is in a position to exercise the power if it exists. Until then the question must be regarded as theoretical and not practical. Its existence or non-existence therefore is a matter aside from any question which the present litigation can legitimately raise.
A further point is based upon the language of the proviso in section 7, viz: “Provided, however, nothing in this act shall be construed to abridge or prevent the State from hereafter requiring a portion of the funds derived from such waterpower, dockage or wharfage to be paid into the State treasury to be used for State purposes.” It is said that this is unconstitutional because it compels the people of one class of municipal corporations to pay more than their share of the burdens of the State Government, to the relief of the balance of the State, and thus violates the principle of uniformity required by section 1, of