133 Ill. 565 | Ill. | 1890
[…] Said sections also provide for the appointment of a president and various subordinate officers of the board, and empower the board to pass all necessary ordinances, rules and regulations for the proper management and conduct of the business of the board and of the corporation, and for carrying into effect the objects for which such sanitary district is formed.
' Section 7 authorizes the board of trustees “to provide for the drainage of such district, by laying out, establishing, constructing and maintaining one or more main channels, drains, ditches and outlets for carrying off and disposing of the drainage (including the sewage) of such district, together with such adjuncts and additions thereto as may be necessary or proper to cause such channels or outlets to accomplish the end for which they are designed in a satisfactory manner; also to make and establish docks adjacent to any navigable channel made under the provisions hereof for drainage purposes, and to lease, manage and control such docks, and also to control and dispose of any water-power which may be incidentally created in the construction and use of said channels or outlets, but in no case shall said board have any power to control water after it passes beyond its channel, waterways, races or structures into a river or natural water-way or channel, or water-power or docks, situated on such river or natural waterway or channel: Provided however, nothing in this act shall be construed to abridge or prevent the State from hereafter requiring a portion of the funds derived from said water-power, dockage or wharfage to be paid into the State Treasury to be used for State purposes. Said channels or outlets may extend outside of the territory included within such sanitary district, and the rights and powers of said board of trustees over the portion of such channel or outlet lying outside of such district shall be the same as those vested in said board over that portion of such channels or outlets within said district.” '
Section 8 authorizes such sanitary district to acquire by purchase, condemnation or otherwise, the right of way or privilege, either within or without its corporate limits, that may be required for its corporate purposes.