133 Ill. 565 | Ill. | 1890
[…] The last sentence of section 7 provides that the channels or outlets to be constructed may extend outside of the district, and that the trustees shall have the same rights and powers over the portion outside as over the portion inside of the district. Section 8 permits the sanitary district to acquire, by purchase or condemnation, such property and right of way as may be required for its corporate purposes. Section 17 authorizes the district to enter upon any public property or property held for public use, and to acquire the right of way over the same, and to “enter upon, use, widen, deepen and improve any navigable or other waters, waterways, canal or lake.” Section 17 also permits a district organized under the Act to use so much of the Illinois and Michigan Canal as lies within ' the limits of the county in which the district is situated without compensation except for transportation purposes, but directs that no such district shall occupy any