122 N.Y.S. 641 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1910
[…] (Matter of Long Acre Electric L. & P. Co., 117 App. Div. 80 ; 188 N. Y. 361.) The result of these decisions was to affirm the title of relator to the said secondary franchise, subject only to avoidance, if at all, by the State or city. Being thus legally entitled to pursue the business for which it was incorporated the relator applied to the Public Service Commission for leave to issue stock and bonds for the' purposes' above stated. The application was made under the provisions of section 69 of the Public Service Commissions Law (Laws of 1907, chap. 429) which provides as follows : “ A gas corporation or electrical corporation organized or existing, or hereafter incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the State of New York, may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness, payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding of
• Before proceeding to consider these reasons in detail it may be useful to consider the extent of the authority given,' by the statute to the Public Service Commission with réspéct to the issue'of .corporate securities. ' The certificate of' opinion required to be made by the Commission in authorizing such an issue is to be that “ the use of the capital to be secured by the issue of such stock,' bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness is reasonably required -for the said purposes of' the corporation.”