37 Cal. 4th 707 | Cal. | 2005
[…] (See Jevne v. Superior Court (2005) 35 Cal.4th 935, 948 [28 Cal.Rptr.3d 685, 111 P.3d 954].) But the language of the analysis, although relevant, is not highly persuasive, because it merely suggests one possible interpretation of section 118950 without indicating that the suggested interpretation is what the legislators actually intended.
Thus, the legislative history of section 118950 contains little that specifically addresses the scope of subdivision (f)’s safe harbor provision. Subdivision (f), however, is but one part of section 118950, and the Legislature, in subdivision (a) of section 118950, has set out specifically the findings and intent underlying the statute as a whole:
*716 “(1) Smoking is the single most important source of preventable disease and premature death in California. [][]... [f]
“(4) Despite laws in at least 44 states prohibiting the sale of tobacco products to minors, each day 3,000 children start using tobacco products in this nation. Children under the age of 18 years consume 947 million packages of cigarettes in this country yearly.
“(5) The earlier a child begins to use tobacco products, the more likely it is that the child will be unable to quit.
“(6) More than 60 percent of all smokers begin smoking by the age of 14 years, and 90 percent begin by the age of 19 years, [f] . . . [f]