37 Cal. 4th 707 | Cal. | 2005
[…] SmithKline Beecham Consumer Healthcare (2004) 32 Cal.4th 910, 923 [12 Cal.Rptr.3d 262, 88 P.3d 1], quoting the high court’s decision in Cipollone, supra, 505 U.S. at p. 516; see Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC (2005) 544 U.S. 431, 449 [161 L.Ed.2d 687, 125 S.Ct. 1788, 1801].) The high court’s majority opinion in Lorillard (supra, 533 U.S. at pp. 541-542), and the plurality opinions in both Medtronic (supra, 518 U.S. at p. 475) and Cipollone (supra, 505 U.S. at p. 505) all endorse that principle.
IV. Excessiveness of Fine
Subdivision (d) of section 118950 provides that anyone violating this section is liable for “a civil penalty of not less than two hundred dollars ($200) for one act, five hundred dollars ($500) for two acts, and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent act constituting a violation.” Each distribution of a single package, coupon, or rebate offer is considered a