37 Cal. 4th 707 | Cal. | 2005
[…] This case involves cigarette distribution in 1999. In 2001, the Legislature amended section 118950. Among other matters, the amendment expanded the prohibition on nonsale distribution of cigarettes to “any private property that is open to the general public.” (§ 118950, subd. (b).)
The trial court, following the language of section 118950, subdivision (d), imposed a fine of $200 for the first violation at each event, $500 for the second violation, and $1000 for each succeeding violation.
The statement of legislative intent in section 118950, subdivision (a)(ll) does not stand alone; it is one of many enactments expressing the Legislature’s concern over the economic and health burdens arising from tobacco use. “In 1995, the California Legislature found that ‘[t]obacco-related disease places a tremendous financial burden upon the persons with the disease, their families, the health care delivery system, and society as a whole,’ and that ‘California spends five billion six hundred million dollars ($5,600,000,000) a year in direct and indirect costs on smoking-related illnesses.’ ” (Myers v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 828, 831 [123 Cal.Rptr.2d 40, 50 P.3d 751], quoting Health & Saf.