37 Cal. 4th 707 | Cal. | 2005
[…] (Id., § 1332(6).)
The preemption provision of the 1965 federal act prohibited states from requiring tobacco companies to add statements relating to smoking and health to cigarette labels or advertising that were not required by federal law. (See Act of July 27, 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-92, § 5, 79 Stat. 283.) In 1969, however, Congress amended the FCLAA to require stronger warnings of the dangers of smoking, and it banned cigarette advertising in “any medium of electronic communication subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Communications Commission.” (15 U.S.C. § 1335.) At the same time, Congress expanded the scope of federal preemption by amending section 1334(b) in the federal act to provide: “No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.” (Italics added.) At issue here is whether section 1334, by banning state regulation of the “promotion” of cigarettes, prohibits a state from regulating the free distribution of cigarettes.