37 Cal. 4th 707 | Cal. | 2005
[…] The state Attorney General sued defendant in 2001, charging it with violating section 118950 at the six 1999 events. The parties stipulated to the pertinent facts relating to defendant’s practices at the six 1999 events, and filed cross-motions for summary judgment. The trial court found that federal law did not preempt section 118950 and that defendant violated that statute by distributing cigarettes on public property. It entered a judgment fining defendant $14,826,200.
II. The “Safe Harbor” Provision of Health and Safety Code Section 118950, Subdivision (f)
Section 118950, subdivision (b), provides: “It is unlawful for any person, agent, or employee of a person in the business of selling or distributing smokeless tobacco or cigarettes from engaging in the nonsale distribution of any smokeless tobacco or cigarettes to any person in any public building, park or playground, or on any public sidewalk, street, or other public grounds . . . .” (Italics added.) A “ ‘ [p]ublic building, park, playground, sidewalk, street, or other public grounds’ ” is defined as “any
Section 118950, subdivision (f), the so-called safe harbor provision, operates as an exception to the prohibition of section 118950, subdivision (b). Subdivision (f) states that the prohibition on nonsale distribution of tobacco products does not apply to any public property “leased for private functions where minors are denied access by a peace officer or licensed security guard on the premises.”