80 N.Y.S. 816 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1903
[…] If not, the question was both relevant, material and proper, and his refusal to answer, assuming that the information filed against. Canfield gave the magistrate jurisdiction, authorized his punishment, by the magistrate under section 619 of the Code of Criminal Procedure “ as for a criminal contempt, in the manner provided in the-Code of Civil Procedure,” and subjected him to a criminal proseen
It is contended in behalf of the People that this section affords the relator the full measure of immunity guaranteed by said section 6 of article 1 of the State Constitution, which provides, among other things, that “no person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense; nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case-to be a witness against himself; nor be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law; nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation.”