134 N.Y.S. 931 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] The Stock Transfer Tax Law, first enacted in 1905 (Laws of 1905, chap. 241, adding to Tax Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 24; Laws of 1896, chap. 908], § 315 et seq., as amd. by Laws of 1906, chap. 414, and Laws of 1907, chap. 324) and now constituting sections 270 to 280 inclusive of the Tax Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 60 [Laws of 1909, chap. 62], as amd. by Laws of 1910, chaps. 38, 186, 453, and Laws of 1911, chaps. 12, 352),
Section 27la, under which the relator has been held, was added to the statute by chapter 12 of the Laws of 1911, and went into effect on March 9,1911. It reads as follows: “ No person, firm, company, association or corporation other than a corporation organized under the Banking Law of this State or under the National Bank Act of the United States, or a duly authorized agent of the Comptroller, shall sell or expose for sale any stamp issued pursuant to this article, without first obtaining from the Comptroller his written consent, except that in connection with a sale of or agreement to sell stock a broker or agent of