58 Ill. App. 3d 177 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1978
[…] Further, the Appellate Court for the Third District overruled its Fugate holding on this particular point three years later in Swendsen v. Brighton Building & Maintenance Co. (1976), 35 Ill. App. 3d 987. We are convinced that Dillon v. Nathan was erroneous in holding that an employer’s right to subrogation under section 5(b) is limited to cases of third-party negligence. As the court noted in both Fugate and Swendsen, there is nothing in the statute supportive of the proposition that subrogation should be limited to actions based on negligence. Instead, section 5(b) is phrased broadly in terms of “injury or death 600 caused under circumstances creating a legal liability for damages on the part of some person other than * * * [the] employer.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 48, par. 138.5(b).)