231 A.D. 279 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1931
[…] Mr. Baker, attorney for the relator, appeared at the second hearing before Mr. Justice Rhodes, where he conceded that a warrant of commi tment was issued by Mr. Justice Wits chief. He conceded that the contempt order of January 8, 1930, was served upon him; also that the affidavit of John D. Lyons, certified copy of Judge Tompkins’ order and proof of service of Judge Tompkins’ order were served on the relator by delivering to and leaving with him in Broome county court house copies thereof. The Judiciary Law, section 770, provides: “ Final order directing punishment. If it is determined that the accused has committed the offense charged; and that it was calculated to, or actually did, defeat, impair, impede, or prejudice the rights or remedies of a party to an action or special proceeding, brought in the court, or before the judge or referee; the court, judge, or referee must make a final order accordingly, and directing that he be punished by fine or imprisonment, or both, as the nature of the case requires. A warrant of commitment must issue accordingly.” The facts which are required in this section were established and determined. The warrant of commitment was, therefore, authorized.