People ex rel. Grillo v. Holtzman
[…] Criminal Term sustained the writ, stating: “The Pennsylvania statutes, or the elements of the Pennsylvania crimes, are not part of the record. There has been no showing by the respondent District Attorney that the ‘resulting’ crimes in Pennsylvania would have been crimes if their result had occurred in New York * * * The lack of such a showing is fatal to the extradition warrant.” Petitioner was not in Pennsylvania at the time the instant crimes were committed. Therefore, he is not a fugitive from justice whose extradition is mandated by section 2 of article IV of the United States Constitution (cf. Michigan v Doran, 439 US 282, 290). His extradition is authorized by statute, however. Pursuant to CPL 570.16: “The governor of this state may also surrender, on demand of the executive author*984ity of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state * * * with committing an act in this state or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, when the acts for which extradition is sought would be punishable by the laws of this state, if the consequence claimed to have resulted therefrom in the demanding state had taken effect in this state”. The courts of this State are mandated, pursuant to CPLR 4511 (subd [a]) to “take judicial notice without request of the common law, constitutions and public statutes *** of every state”. Petitioner is charged in Pennsylvania with substantive crimes of theft (Pa Stat Ann, tit 18, §§ 3921, 3922,