People ex rel. Grillo v. Holtzman
[…] It is alleged that petitioner, while employed as a branch manager for Citibank in New York, engaged in a “check-kiting” scheme with certain individuals, and a corporation in Pennsylvania. As a result of that scheme, Continental Bank was allegedly defrauded of approximately $35,000, and Citibank was allegedly defrauded of in excess of $146,000. Upon demand of the Governor of Pennsylvania, a warrant was issued by the Governor of this State pursuant to CPL 570.16 authorizing petitioner’s extradition to Pennsylvania. Thereafter, petitioner commenced the instant proceeding, alleging that “he has not committed an act in this state or in a third state intentionally resulting in a crime within the State of Pennsylvania”. At the hearing on petitioner’s application, he admitted that he permitted bad checks to be deposited in Citibank as cash and paid out on uncollected funds. He denied, however, that he did so knowingly and with a larcenous intent.