645 N.Y.S.2d 339 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1996
[…] CPL 30.30 (3) (c) (ii) provides that the immediate release provisions of CPL 30.30 (2) shall not require the release of a defendant who is also being held in custody pending trial of another criminal charge as to which the applicable period for the People’s readiness has not yet elapsed. The 90-day time period for the People’s readiness began to run when Lewis was committed to the custody of respondent in the criminal action (see, CPL 30.30 [2] [a]). The criminal action commenced with the filing of the felony complaint (see, CPL 1.20 [16] [a]) and "includes the filing of all further accusatory instruments directly derived from the initial one” (CPL 1.20 [16] [b]).